Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Forearms sore, pain. Is it neuromuscular? How to cure it?

Yes I have noticed both my forearms are sore like I have been lifting, but infact I have not lifted anything heavy. The pain only is noticeable when i grasp something like a brifcase and pick it up.The muscles of both forearms are not painfull to the touch or when you press on them.I have searched the web for these sudden unexplained symptoms and I have not found any explanation. i am assuming it is nueromuscular.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain in the forearms is likely to be related to a muscle sprain or a tendon inflammation. Since there is no history of injury, adequate rest, hot fomentation and mild anti inflammatory medicines will help you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor