Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Forearm injury, severe pain. X-ray detected fine line. Fractured bone?

hi, my husband has just taken our 7 year old son to a and e on fri his sister fell on his forearm it hurts to touch he has been up at night in pain, hey dd an xray , the doc said there was a fine line he cold see but in his opinion he did not think it was broken but he would seek a 2nd opion tom how can he see a line and it not be a fracture
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

X-ray findings are to be correlated with clinical examination to diagnose a fracture.

If there is a clear - a hair line fracture and your son complaints of severe pain at the same locations, it can possibly be a fracture. Taking a second opinion is advisable.

In the absence of clinical symptoms, abnormality detected may not be a fracture.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor