Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Fordyce spots on the penile tip, shaft and scrotum, want to do away with them, using dermol cream . Treatment with medicines?

Hi I am a 15 year old teenager and it has been around two years since I noticed what seems to be fordyce spots . I have many around my penis at the tip, shaft and scrotum . I am really worried as I am so embarrassed because I found out they can only be gotten rid of by laser surgery . Is there a cream I can use to reduce the size of them? I started to put dermol cream on and hopefully there is a difference next few months or so. Any advice/help would be greatly appreciated as I am so upset with this. Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
dont put dermol cream that is not right treatment . visit to nearest dermatologist laser treatment for fordys spot is safe n side effect free n very effective.
Answered: Tue, 28 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor