Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

For what purpose misoprostol tablets are used ?

hi we confim the duration of pregnancy is 43 days, i took 3 mifepristone tablets 200 mg (600 mg) and i have 2 misoprostol tablets 200 mcg. please answer me this misoprostol tablets treatment for what porpose? because i took 3 Mifepristone tablets 200 mg after 24 hrs i didnt feel anything?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You are taking the drugs to have abortion.These should be taken under your DOctor`s supervision.Misoprostol causes cervical dilatation and also hormonal change to expel the fetus out.I advise you to visit your Gynecologist and get this done under medical supervision.
You should get an Ultrasound done after expulsion of tissues to ensure complete expulsion of products of conception.Otherwise there are high chances of infection which can be fatal.

Take care

Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor