Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

For how may days after treatment for typhoid should I follow the diet prescribed ?

Hi i was suffered with fever and fever was down b/w 2-3 days but got vamtings and unable to eat anything. Was admitted to the hospital and took CBP and urine test and got symptoms of typhoid and was detetcted in earlier stage and given medicines and i took diet for 21 days. so still how many days i need to take a diet
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sameer

Welcome to Health Care Magic

As it has been 3 weeks since you have started treatment, you can go back to your regular diet regime.

But do it gradually . Not in one ago. You can slowly get back to your normal diet over a period of one month

But be careful and try not to have much of fast food ( Chinese foods especially). Take plenty of oral fluids. Drink only purified water. That should be enough.

Better check your blood once again for Typhoid. It is negative you need not worry.

Wish you a healthy life
Take Care


Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Hi there.

Usually Typhoid needs atleast 3 weeks to 4 weeks for rest and good diet. Eat diet rich in plenty of proteins, fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink 1-2 litres of water daily. Avoid spicy, oily or fatty food.

Avoid eating any outside food. Was your hands before eating food as well.

Wishing speedy recovery.

Regards,



Answered: Sat, 8 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Madhavi S Hullur's  Response
HI,
SINCE U HAVE TYPHOID & TAKEN TAB FOR 21 DAYS, GET URSELF RE-EXAMINED WITH BLOOD & URINE TEST, TO SEE UR TITRES HAVE COME DOWN /NOT ?
BASED ON THAT U CAN STOP THE MEDICINES, AS PER UR DR`s ADVICE TOO...
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor