Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

For how many days should I take Monten-LC to do away with allergic rhinitis ?

Hello sir I am taking Montec LC tablet daily since 3-4 years because my doctor told me that i am suffering from Allergic rhinitis and whenever I miss tablet for one day ,next day I feel uneasy and symptoms of rhinitis start like headache ,red eyes nasal congestion ,sneezing,cough etc.When I take Montec LC my conditions improves and symptom dissapear. Now my question is uptill how many years I have to take Montec-LC? Is this tablet is harmful if I take for long period? Is there any other medicine for Allergic rhinitis? Please suggest me
Asked On : Mon, 27 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Yes, it seems you are suffering from Allergic Rhinitis.
Don't panic.
Get a total and differential count of blood done, and an X-Ray of Paranasal sinuses.
And be on the vigil for things you are allergic to (Oh no, I didn't mean your darling wife...Ha Ha Ha !).
On a serious note, avoid exposure to cold.
Drink plenty of water.
Take the reports and consult an ENT Specialist.
Taking Montec-LC for long periods of time is not the remedy of your malady.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response

Montek LC is a combination of montelukast and levocetrizine ; used in the treatment of chronic asthma and allergic rhinitis.This is a relatively safe drug .Get your liver function test done and if it is normal , you can continue taking the drug. Meanwhile ; try to find out what are you allergic to. Some people are allergic to dust, some to smoke, pets etc. Avoid the allergens. Use a mask while dusting the house / use a vacuum cleaner. Keep your house smoke free and dust free.
Answered: Mon, 27 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor