Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

For how long wyslone can be used to reduce rashes ?

my 11 year old son had an insect bite with a palm sized rash with no blister or pus or any other indications. He was administered antibiotic and brifen as well as citrizine twice a day as per his weight. After 5 days the rashes suddenly appeared over the torso with inflamation of site of bite but still looked healthy. Local application of Thrombophob (heparin) was advised for reducing swelling and blood clot which was effective on site of wound but flared up the rest of the places. On sixth day the rashes appeared on hands as well. All drugs were withdrawn and he was administered wyslone 10 mg twice a day tapering to 5 mg twice a day and 5 mg once a day. after first dose of wyslone, there is remarkable reduction in rashes. When can the wyslone be withdrawn? and what dose? Today is first day.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi Victor,

Welcome to Healthcare magic forum,
Wyslone cant be stopped at once, it has to be tapered dose and slowly stopped, follow ur doctor advise which is very much appropriate.

Hope I have answered ur question,
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Preetesh Sahani's  Response
wellcome to haelth caremagic.well the problem seems to be a drug allergy,basically from the antibiotic that was first given.Nothing to panick.Wysolone cannot withdrawn suddenly,its always withdrawn with a tapering dose.can be totally stopped in two weeks to three weeks time period in a tapering manner if the lesions are totally improved.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor