Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Foot sprain, swelling, pain, Powergesic plus gel unhelpful. Hifenac-P?

Hi .. I sprained y feet and was prescribed Razo -D, Hifenac-P & Chrymoral forte and I was fine after 3 days of medice. However from 4th day on wards I have started getting swelling and pain around my Toe and when I met the doctor he has asked me to take Uric acid test and come back and prescribed only Powergesic Plus Gel. I have used this gel twice today but thee is no relief. I am in constant pain. Is it recommended to take Hefenac-P to reliev pain
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1041
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Hefenac P is a non steroidal anti-inflammatory drug Aceclofenac in combination with Paracetamol. This is usually prescribed in the treatment of pain in joints, bones etc.

You can take this drug for pain provided you don’t have any history of liver disease, gastric ulcer disease, allergy to pain killers, or previous renal disease.

AS for the pain in your toe, this may probably be connected to your original foot sprain.

I would suggest that till your uric acid results come in, you strap your big toe and the second toe together and avoid walking too much.

You can decide on the next step once the results are in. If the uric acid levels are normal and the pain and swelling remain, you might need to take an X-ray of the foot.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor