Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Foot is swollen and painful to walk. Took Tylenol. No effect. Remedy?

Hi......I have two toes and part of my foot that is swollen & a little red and very painful to walk. This is my left foot, and the two toes are to the left of my big toe. This came about a couple of weeks ago, and then just as mysteriously, went away. Now it is back. I have only taken Tylenol and that is not completely effective. I am going to elevate it further and wanted to compress it - but don t know whether to use hot or cold packs. This does not itch , I am not diabetic, I am not overweight and I play golf 2 - 3 times per week. I have never had foot problems before. Can you help, and/or should I use hot or cold packs? Thank You, Virginia
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Virginia,
From the description you have given, its probable that you could be suffering from an arthritis that has been complicated by cellulitis. The most cause will be infectious and could be a Staphylococcus germ whose predisposing factor could be a small crack on the skin consciously or unconsciously sustained.
It could also be a crystal induce arthritis that has become complicated with oedema.
In the above two conditions, tylenol (acetaminophen) might not adequately relieve pain and does not form the basis of treatment. For pain relieve you could add other drugs like Ibuprofen or diclofenac but they are associated with ulcers.
Treatment of infectious arthritis requires potent antibiotics while that of crystal arthritis depends on the type;gouty or peudogouty.
You should consider consulting your doctor for an evaluation and for appropriate diagnosis and test such as x-ray, complete blood count, examination of fluids aspirated from the joints if possible.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query,

According to your description , pain and swelling over your left foot seems to be inflammatory in nature.
It could be due to an acute attack of gout.

I advice you to give you rest to the part affected, take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily) to reduce pain and inflammation and consult your doctor for thorough examination of thighs and rule out any infective cause.

Now at this acute stage of inflammation, cold packs will help.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor