Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Foot injury, x-ray showed no bones, sore and bruised foot, lump on foot. What do I do?

Hi. I was injured playing sand volleyball 3 months ago. A person landed on my bare foot . He weighed 265 lbs. I went in that night for xray ( no sign of break) started pt for 3 weeks. Bone scan was then done with no sign of break. My foot is still really sore. I have continued with pt for over 2 months. My foot is still bruised and I have a lump on foot near pinky toe . I have lately noticed an increase in arch pain also. What do I do now?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you have suffered a soft tissue injury in your foot. You need to give the area adequate rest. Physiotherapy is not advisable at the times of pain. Taking mild pain killer and hot fomentation will help in healing.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor