Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Foot infection, surgeries done to remove toes. Taking vancomycin, drainage of pus from big toe. History of diabetes. Will further surgery help?

My husband has a foot infection that has led to two surgeries one for the removal of two toes 4&5. The second due to severe infection that is being treated with flagell, vancomycin which we now find out his infection is resistant to vancomycin the dr has removed the big toy and drained much pus . The patient my husband is a diabetic thevdr wants to remove the foot at the ankle and then after remove the leg below the knee what I want to know if there is a chance the foot infection could clear after this new drainage and the antibiotic regime
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello 4135691555,

Thank you for visiting

After reading your inquiry, it is my opinion that there is always the possibility your husband's foot infection could clear after the drainage and antibiotic regimen. However, it has been my experience that severe infection resistant to our "big gun" antibiotic (vancomycin) is often a failure.

It sounds as if your are describing a condition of osteomylitis, an infection involving the bone. Amputation is often required to help get ahead of the infection and prevent gangrene from setting in or progressing.

Unfortunately, diabetics frequently have foot problems stemming from infections that setup in the feet due to the patient's inability to detect damage. The damage is often overlooked due to nerve involvement called neuropathy. Normally functioning nerves detect damage through pain receptor's which the diabetic patient lacks.

Your physician is going to aggressively treat your husband's infection that may be life-saving in nature. I assure you, amputation is not lightly undertaken and your doctor will do everything in his power to limit the surgical intervention.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor