Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Foot amputation, diagnosed with Pseudomonas Aeruginosa. What treatment can I take?

Hello Doctor, I ask you to help me, my father is a fact emputation Left foot after the knees, and he maintenent of Pulse crop after diagnosis the results said it is a bacterium called ( PSEUDOMONAS AERUGINOSA ) , and therefore any solutions to deal with this and what bacteris and specialist doctors for consultations fit well. We are a Rajkot. I ask you to guide us wills, I thank you in advance. Best regards,
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Your father has developed cellulitis which is a sever infection caused by pseudomonas in his case.
Now this infection should surely be taken care off well.
He urgently needs treatment with proper and adequate antibiotics.
Even local care and treatment of the wound and the infected area is as important.
You should see a nearby physician soon and take proper treatment for the same.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor