Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Fooled around with partner. Missed periods. Prescribed Primolut-N. Pregnancy test negative. Chances of pregnancy?

I became very close to my bf dis jan end though i wore my panties he rubbed his penis above my underwear der was no semen only precum i missed my periods itz been two months..doc told me primount-N tablets for five days...will i get my periods¿¿¿ M i pregnant?? I tried d pregnancy test in feb around 17-18 d test was negative...plz help..
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, your history suggests that you had no ejaculation in the vagina and also that the pregnancy test is negative. It is highly improbable to get pregnant with the type of contact you have had and the pregnancy test is hence negative. If you had always been having regular periods then this amenhorrea could be attributed to your highly tensed state of mind and you should relax and remove the thoughts of pregnancyfrom your mind. Psychological pressures can delay your periods. Continue taking promolut-N as prescribed by your physician and after yoou stop it you will get your periods. If not then you may need to be investigated further for the other causes of secondary amenhorrea. Just relax and everything will be fine. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response

From the description, chances of pregnancy are less likely because in this case a mechanical barrier of cloth was present between the sperms and egg during intercourse and rubbing. So pregnancy is not possible.

You should consult your doctor and get other causes of delayed periods ruled out.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor