Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Food poisoning, fever. Has stage four stomach cancer. Serious symptoms?

My brother has Stage 4 stomach cancer and got food poisoning after blending a vegetable shake. He underwent chemotherapy last week and last night had a temperature over 101 degrees. He will not call his doctor about his fever , so my question is; could this be serious or does the food poisoning need to run its course?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your brother is known to have grade four cancer and on chemotherapy now.He had chemotherapy one week back which was followed by vomiting.It is a known side effect of most of the chemotherapeutic drugs to have anorexia and vomiting So what you think as food poisoning may be a reaction of these agents rather than a food poisoning So please consult the concerned consultant for proper reasoning and treatment.This can be tackled with I/V fluids, multivitamins and antacids.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor