Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Food poisoning, abdominal pain on moving, laughing. Pulled muscle or more serious symptoms?

I had food posioning on Friday and then felt better once it was all out my system but since Saturday morning I have what feels like soreness pain on the right side of my abdomen and it only hurts when I laugh or move to where I m using those muscles. Is it possible I just pulled a muscle or does it sound more severe. It s on the right side of my abdomen running north to south atarting just under my first rib is the pain, it is not just the lower region.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is clearly a muscle pull as you get the pain only when using this muscles whether in laughing or lifting.
Take some OTC muscle relaxant tablet twice a day for 4 to 5 days.Avoid lifting weights and do sone local hot fomentation twice daily.
It takes some time like 7 to 10 days to become completely all right.
There is nothing to worry.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Stephen Christensen's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm glad to hear you're feeling better. I presume this food-poisoning episode was accompanied by a lot of vomiting, which could certainly have strained your abdominal muscles. Abdominal pain that can be elicited or enhanced by twisting, sitting up, bending side-to-side, laughing or coughing is often due to strained muscles. Your rectus abdominis and/or obliques are most likely involved, given the nature of your symptoms. The dehydration that usually follows a bout of food poisoning can contribute to the irritability in a strained muscle, so you should be making an effort to replace your fluids and electrolytes.
All of that said, people with peritonitis (inflammation of the peritoneum, or lining of the abdominal cavity) could exhibit symptoms like yours, too. Usually, though, these patients aren't able to even move about without experiencing significant pain, and they tend to be quite ill. Peritonitis is associated with serious intra-abdominal disorders, such as diverticulitis, appendicitis, gallbladder disease or a perforated bowel, and it is usually associated with other symptoms, such as fever, chills, persistent nausea and loss of appetite.
If you're feeling well otherwise, a few days of reduced activity and some warm packs will probably put things right. However, if your pain gets worse or you develop other worrisome symptoms, see your doctor at once.
I hope that answers your question, and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor