Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Food pipe damaged, half open. Endoscopy, dilation done for clearing choked pipe. Problem persist. Normal?

i m 60 years old, in my childhood met with an accident and my food pipe was damaged and thus was operated and opened then by the doctor who advised it han only been 50% open there onwards,last week my food pipe choked and went to a doctor who 1st did endoscopy and then did dialation with 9 and 11 mm wire n my food pipe was opened,he further advised to visiit next month as he would futrhter do dialysis with 13 and 15 mm cable to further open my food pipe, my question is after dialation my food pipe was opend however every morning i struggle a lot in water and medicine intake after dialysis it seems my food pipe has further narrowed,please suggest is it normal after dialation or i need to see another dooctor thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had traumatic esophageal stricture, which was further stenosed leading to choking. Dilatation of the stenosis is the right way of treatment. Dilatation is always done step by step first staring with small number dilator and then slowly increasing size of dilator. Slight amount of edema can occur after dilation which give the feeling of more stenosis but it will settle with time and with further dilation this feeling will go and hopefully you will be able take food comfortably.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor