Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Food cravings, sensitivity to smell, bloating, nausea, heartburn, back pain, headache. Negative pregnancy test

I have gotten every pregnancy sypmtom in the book, i first noticed myself getting very tired then tried to convince myself i was getting depressed, then food cravings , sensativity to smells, bloating , nasuea, heartburn , cramps, back pain , headaches with or without lightheadness, breast hurting on sides. I took 3 HPT all came out negative, went to my doctor and took a blood test negativite. I already have a child but i had no sypmtoms with her, but have had another pregnancy that was never completed with the exact same syptoms i m having now but got a positive result right away. could i possibly be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  584
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

As you got NEGATIVE result for both urine & blood test for pregnancy, then possibility of pregnancy is quite LESS or NIL.

Some other reasons need to be investigated besides pregnancy like hormonal imbalance, irregular eating habit, stress/anxiety, ovarian cyst, thyroid problem, psychological factors, over weight or extreme loss etc.

Do some initial investigation like USG lower abdomen,Thyroid profile, LH/FSH to rule out underlying pathology if any. After that, consult with your gynecologist & take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet, control body wt, wear tight breast support, use some medication like anti spasmodic for cramp or Omeprazole tab (PPI), maintain personal hygiene and need proper sleep. Be well.
Answered: Fri, 31 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor