Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Food borne bacterial infection, vomiting, diarrhea. Taking normaxin, econorm. Treatment?

I m a mid 20 s male who s been traveling in XXXXX for a month or so. After experiencing what was likely a food-borne bacterial infection , I took some cipro to help stop the slight fever, vomiting and 30+ very liquify movements that cam on over the course of 24 hours. Started to feel better quickly, but the diarrhea settle into a 3-4 times per day ordeal, often in the mornings and a few hours after a meal. I visited a doctor when I got stationary. He said what I did was good, but he also proscribed me a series of Metro, to ensure I don t have giardia , as well as a series of Normaxin and Econorm to help settle my motility out. I ve also been taking some probiotics as well. I m still not better, though I m having roughly 3 movements a day now, that have the consistency of pudding or yogurt/curd. And over the past two days it s come down to 1-2. But that may be the Normaxin helping to plug me up a tad. I wanted to know what the chances are that things won t settle out. And if they don t, then how long should I wait, once I m back home, to have some detailed tests done (stool sample, colonoscopy , etc I would imagine). I really don t want to get stuck with a long term IBS case due to the initial infection. Also, should I plan to change my diet or do anything special to help my improvement.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Short answer: Please check for typhoid infection.

Detailed answer: Your Doctor gave u the medicines for gram negative infections , thus trying to cover up the typhoid infection.
You will be alright with the same in about 6 more days time but continue with your medicines,


Your diet should be curds and rice at this time. No fats, no cereals, no pulses for a weeks time
Get your tests for typhoid after stopping the antibiotics for 7 days.
If the tests are still positive , you will need more treatment.

Also do a stool culture for organisms and what antibiotic would be best for you.
IBS is not what you can get with such a infection.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor