Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Follicular study shows egg size 7mm. Normal? Implications of egg size?

hi. today i have been through follicular study on 11th day and was told that my egg size is 7mm which is very small. she told me it should have been atleast 18mm. I have been gone through all the test and all reports are normal. except PCOD. Could you please tell what are the implications of this size of egg and the detail procedure to be followed if it doesnt grow further?

Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some women may have lengthier menstrual cycles, like with around 35 days length.
In that case sometimes ovulation can get delayed.
So you continue follicular study and possibly in few days your follicle can reach sufficient size.
During the time of ovulation, you plan unprotected intercourse which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor