Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Follicular study showing no growth but free fluid present. Chances of pregnancy? Had miscarriage in the past

hi doc i had a miscarriage before 2 months i did d&c on 2 may then after 2 months of normal periods this time i was going for follicle study on 11th it was 8mm and lt 13 and rt msf then on 13th day i was sure that it must have ruptured as allways happens but but doc said there is no growth but free fluid is seen so is there chances of pregnancy .. does it ruptured one day before what it means
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally with 8mm size chance of rupture of the follicle is less,
so if that ruptured in 12th day, may be that is the reason for free fluid, but as your doctor told that there is no growth of follicle,
better to undergo scan on 15th day also,
if needed you can for hcg injection for ovulation if your doctor suggests,
anyhow you plan intercourse in these days and also start taking folic acid supplements which will help in case of fertilization.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor