Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Follicular study showed egg is ruptured, prescribed duphaston. Chances of getting pregnant?

hello doctor. me and my wife trying to have a baby, my wife undergone follicular study recently on her 20th day they found that the egg is ruptured, gynecologist gave duphaston 10mg tablets to my wife and asked to continue 2 weeks. And my sperm count is 40 million. Is there any chances for my wife to get pregnancy. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  760
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us

Your sperm count is slightly less . it should be at least 60 million per ml.

One can get pregnant with low sperm count also if the motility is good and the reports vary from lab to lab and depend upon the time taken to reach the sample to lab.

You can take CO Q 10 and arginine to increase the counts , under doctor's prescription

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hello Dear ,your sperm count is 40 million,but you have not mentioned,other characters of your semen analysis that is motility and morphology of the sperm.your wife's follicular study shows ruptured egg,which means,if coitus (sexual act) takes place within 72 hours ,chances of pregnancy are high.your wife is taking duphaston which is a hormone called progesterone and will help your wife in conception and maintenance of pregnancy.yours and yours wife reproductive function seems to be normal so don't, worry, relax you people have high chance of conception
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor