Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Follicular study found that the follicles are below the size. Taken fertigyn. Next?

Hello Dr, this is under Follicular study now... its my 12th day after periods....found the follicles of below sizes: Right 2.1 x 1.2 and other 1.7 x 1.2 on the Left 2.7 x 2.0 and endometrium measures 8mms....are these sizes decent enough??? Doc told me the follicle in left might rupture any time today and she gave me a Shot---- Fertigyn 5000
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi Fathima
it is gud that your left ovary is having better egg development . the size mentioned is apt to rupture and release the egg. the medication which you are taking ie Fertigyn 5000 makes your follicle to rupture within 24 hrs or earlier. it is gud for Healthy implantation and your ovum is ready for fertilization with your partners sperm.
take care wish you all the best.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor