Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Follicular scan report states multiple peripherally placed small cysts/follicles with central echogenic stroma. Can I get pregnant ?

Hi below is the my follicular scan report states,let me know will i be able to get pregnant with out much treatment. Scan:Both ovaries are normalin sizeand show multiple peripherally placed small cysts/follocles with central echogenic stroma-suggestive of polysystic ovarian changes. largest cyst\ follicle in right ovary measures 10*9mm. largest cyst\follicle in left ovary measures 8*7mm.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello a'am.

Based on the report, you have been diagnosed with a condition called polycystic ovarian disease (PCOD).

This condition does cause difficulty on conception, especially due to irregularity in hormones, menstrual cycle, etc.

But this does not mean that you cannot get pregnant. The first step would be to start you on medication to regularize your periods, and then initiate a medication called clomiphene citrate (which is specifically given to women with PCOD trying to conceive), hcg injections, etc; to increase fertility.

I would also advise a follicular study, which will help your doctor in advising you on further treatment options and most fertile period to try to conceive.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor