Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Follicular cysts found. Prescribed duoluton l medication. Side effects of medication?

My doctor diagnosed a follicular cyst during sonography on second day of my periods. he adviced me to take Duoluton L for 20 days. I learnt that duoluton is a contraceptive . how will it help in dissolving the cyst. will these tablets have any side effect if i wish to conceive next month. Does duoloton increases weight and skin problem?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  1195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

These drugs actually help regulate your hormones and in most cases along with these changes the follicular cyst gets ruptured.

Your are using drug for only 20 days, so you should not worry much about side effects as those are seen in long term users. So no need to be concerned about weight gain or skin changes.

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Biswas's  Response
Dear ptawde0603

A follicular cyst usually forms at the time of ovulation . The rupture of this type of cyst can create sharp severe pain on the side ,occurs in the middle of the menstrual cycle, general pain, abdominal pressure, and irregular bleeding are typical of this condition.

Duoluton L is a contraceptive containing ( levonorgestrel and ethinyl estradiol ) these help in regulation of hormonal levels which will intern help in the shrinkage of these cysts .

The short course therapy for 20 days priscribed by your doctor is to monitor the resolution of the cyst , weight gain would be temporary dude to fluid retention caused by the drug

Follicular cysts are generally the easiest cysts on ovaries to treat and the most likely to resolve successfully
I would suggest
1. continuing the medication
2. moderate exercise
3. AVOID artifical sourses of oestrogens -- soybean , tofu , bean curd

thank you

Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Every one will have the same doubt.
The contraceptive pill will supress the ovary hence cysts are suppressed. To get
pregnant you have to stop these tablets and have other drugs to induce ovulation.
Besides i advise you to follow some diet recomendations as take more of
green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts milk meat seafoods fruits and juices to build
blood general health and well being to be conceived. thanks for calling.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor