Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Follicles rupturing on both side of ovaries. Taken Grefova injection. Possibility of conception, multiple pregnancies?

Hi, may I im 26year old.i taken inj grefova 150 from 4th day of my mensuturation to 10th 12 14th day scan Dr said they are 5matured follicles totally in both ovaries. today is 15th day taken scan, doctor said follicles ruptured both side of my ovaries...wat it is mean Dr? and ther is morre fluid it possible to conceive this month , is ther any chance for multiple pregnancies???
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to healthcaremagic,

the maturing of 5 follicles and the rupture of 2 of them are both very good signs.
there is high chances of one or both the ovum getting fertilized.

so if both the ovum gets fertilized you will have twin pregnancy.

be happy and pray that your efforts to conceive becomes successful.

wishing you all the best
take care.

Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor