Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Follicles not growing big enough. Does it affect pregnancy?

sir, i have a little question regarding folical. actully my wife got 4-4 folical each in R - L overy on 9th day after mc. on 11th day dr. says in report R Overy s status is M.S.F. and Left still remains 4. in oral conversation dr. sys my wife have get many small folical but not have enough big folical either c cant convert small to big one. now, my que is dose it effect for pregnqncy..? is there any ultetnative way for the same. - for knowledge, i have lower count around 6 . kindly reply me as eqrly as poss. awaiting r reply
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
The size of your wife’s griffin follicle is small 4mm each, left and right ovary.
The size of follicles is very important for ovulation.
The ovulation usually takes place when the size of follicle is between 18 to 25 mm.
So this may decrease chances of conception of your wife.
Additionally you’re also having low sperm count; this may compound your problem
Consult your gynecologist, there are ways to increase your sperm count.
For follicle size your gynecologist may evaluate your wife for hormonal deficiency and if found low she may prescribe hormone therapy to your wife
Hope I answered your question.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor