Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Follicle ruptured after injection. IUI done. Pregnancy failed. Reasons, outcomes, precautions?

Hello doc, I did a follicle study last month where one of the follicles ruptured after an injection to induce it. I was on Clomid and Duphaston that cycle. Unfortunately I got my periods that month and the doctor did another follicle study this month too with the same medications and injection to rupture the follicle. The results revealed that both follicles(18mm;and – 17mm;Endo reaction – 11.5mm) were present and 1 follicle ruptured. the other one not yet ruptured.IUI was done. My questions: 1. What happens beyond this in the cycle? 2. What other problems can there be for me not to conceive even after follicles have ruptured? 3. Does only one follicle fertilize in the end? 4. Does rupture of 2 follicles increase the chances of having twins? 5. Should I follow some precautions to increase the chances of implantation and pregnancy? 6. what happens if the egg that is released does not get fertilised 2nd follicle does not rupture, then when can i expect my periods ? Please help. Thanks, td
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
In IUI, actively motile & washed sperms are inserted inside the uterus during ovulatory period.
However if every things are normal like tubal patency, adequate amount of actively motile sperms, still there are only 15-20 % chances of conception in one cycle of IUI.
So do not worry,you are having adequate follicular growth for ovulation & it is only one follicle that is fertilised in last.If two ovum are released simultaneously, chances of twin pregnancy are increased.
Chances of fertilization increases, if IUI is done with in 3-4 hours of ovulation & if IUI fails you can expect your period as was expected in previous cycles.
I hope your query has been answered.
Dr Monika
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor