Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Folicullar study shows uterus size normal, fluid within endometrial cavity, no dominant follicle. Treatment required?

Below are Follicular study details Uterus measures 75*41*26mm. Uterus is normal in size and echotexture. no focal lesion seen. Endometrial thickness 5mm. thin rim of fluid within endometrial cavity -? Endometritis . Right ovary measures 41*12mm,Left ovary measures 39*13mm. Both ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. Right ovary shows no dominant follicle . Left ovary shows follicle of 14*8mm. There is no evidance of free fluid seen in pelvis. Please let me know is there any problem or any treatment required
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Follicular study is not something that can be judged by one single report.
It is basically a series of ultrasounds that will show changes in your uterus and ovaries over a few days.
Normally, follicular monitoring is started on day 7 or day 9 of your period ( considering first day of bleeding as Day 1 )
ideally, a dominant ( mature ) follicle is produced from the ovaries during each cycle
Uptil day 10 - 12, more than one follicle will grow and then uptil day 14, one lead follicle will be seen to be growing
When that follicle reaches size of approximately 20 - 22 mm, which will be around time of ovulation ( around day 14 ), after that , if ultrasound is done again within a day or two, the follicle will have ruptured, showing free fluid in the pelvis.
Also, during these days, the uterine endometrium ( lining ) also shows dynamic changes.
You need to specify your day of period and also serial scans on significant days to interpret whether your cycle is anovulatory or ovulatory.
please post further details.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor