Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Foetus not having heartbeat. Is that the cause for having positive toxoplasma and IGG>640?

Hi Doc,I am pregnant. My last period is in 15 th November. yesterday my doc said to me that my fetus doesn t have a heartbeat .He scanned on my belly and in my virgina. He told me to pass tomorrow to see if there is a heartbeat .If not i will have to take a pill to abort. Is that the cause that i have a positive toxoplasma and igg 640. Please advise. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Yvonne,
Thank you for your health query.
Ig G only indicates a past infection with toxoplasma and not an active infection.
For that you have to measure Ig M.
Toxoplasmosis is definitely one reason for a missed abortion ( fetus not having heartbeat ), but you need to evaluate yourself for other causes as well.
Most common is genetic causes.
You should send the aborted tissue for chromosomal analysis.
Also, other causes like infections, uterine abnormalities, hormonal imbalances, autoimmune causes should be ruled out.
Please undergo a detailed evaluation before planning your next pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor