Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Fluttery feeling in stomach, nausea, heartburn post gallbladder removal, scheduled for stomach scan. Why is pregnancy ruled out?

hello my name is stacey, i have recently had a gallbladder removal, along with gallstones september 29th. my periods returned normal in october my period was due on the 19th, and also my period in november was due on the 19th a week in advance i had stomache crampings and craved chocolate like a normal period, and my period would last between 7-9 days, as of in december my period was 9 days late i didnt have no signs i was going to be due on no stomach crampings or anything, i just woke up and i was bleeding quite heavily. my period was on and off constantly for 6 days. i went doctors as i have been expierencing nausea , heartburn back ache and pain in my left side of my stomach when i cough or do slight little movements like yawn.. also i have been feeling fluttery feelings, i have had unprotected sex for the last 3 months. but i spoke to my doctor and he said it is possible for me to be pregnan and stil have the period, i had bloods done as he thought i had bowel spasms but my wbc came back as 21.5 ? which i dont understand, also he is sending me up for a scan on my stomachm is it possible i could actually be pregnant ? i just want to know so i know if i am eating the right foods and so on. please write back, stacey
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

If you have had your period in november then it is not possible that you could be pregnant in the same month. However it is true that during the first month of pregnancy a few women get spotting but not heavy bleeding.
The symptoms you are suffering from is not indicative of pregnancy. Kindly approach a gastroenterologist for a further work up of the symptoms

I hope I was of help
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor