Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fluttering sensations in the leg. Had NETS tumor in pancreas. Normal MRI report. What could be causing the fluttering?

I have fluttering sensations in my left leg. It mainly happens in the evening either when I m sitting or standing. I had this for about 5 months now. I have had it in my lower arm very briefly but don t get that anymore. I also had a NETS tumour in my pancreas 5 years ago but had a major opp to remove it & have no problems. I ve had an MRI scan in my torso area which I have every 6 months. All is well. Blood tests come back ok too but just don t know what this is. Can you help?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, as there is an operation of the pancreas, previously, it is wise to have a blood sugar estimation, at least once in 6 months.
Your problem may be neuropathy, due to diabetis, defeciency , or some thing else. I advise you to consult a neurologist for diagnosis and treatment. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor