Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fluttering sensation in chest, breathlessness, headaches. Taking synthroid, hydrochlorothiazide. Causes for symptoms?

I have been checking out my medications to see if they can be causing my problems. I have what I describe as a fluttering in my chest which can leave me breathless and feeling out of sorts. Sometimes I get a headache. It is worse when I am idle, like sitting or laying down. I am on Adalat XL, Atacand, Synthroid , and hydrochlorothiazide , plus some supplements. I am 68 years old, overweight female.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
Your palpitations (the fluttering in your chest), breathlessness and headaches could be symptoms of an abnormal heart rhythm, such as atrial fibrillation. While some of your medications could certainly contribute to a rhythm abnormality, these disorders can occur spontaneously, too (that is, they just pop up "out of the blue").
If you haven't seen your doctor recently, I would suggest that you do so as soon as possible. He/she should check your TSH and T4 levels to make sure your Synthroid dosage is correct. Too much Synthroid can trigger abnormal heart rhythms. Your potassium level should also be checked, as hydrochlorothiazide can wash out potassium, Atacand can cause you to retain potassium, and either a low or high potassium level can trigger rhythm disturbances. A few additional lab tests will rule out other causes of abnormal rhythms, such as anemia.
Your doctor will probably want to get an ECG to see if your heart is functioning normally; if your ECG is normal but your doctor is concerned that your heart is intermittently going "out of rhythm," you may need to wear a small cardiac monitor for several days as you go about your usual routine.
I hope that answers your question. Good luck!
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor