Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Fluttering/moving sensation around ovaries. Is it just ovalution?

HI there, for 4 days I have felt a light fluttering/moving sensation around my ovaries (particularly left side). I have no pain or any other symptoms. I had my daughter 9 months ago, I am not pregnant as I have done 2 tests today. Could this just be me feeling ovulation? (Before having my daugter I was on the contracteptive pill for 15 years). I am also still breast feeding so my menstrual cycle has not resumed a normal pattern. Unsure if I should see my GP or wait a few days. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Fluttering may be there, but once ovulation occurs , it will stop.
So in my opinion , it is not due to ovulation ( because from 4 days , not feasible ).
2nd point is breast feeding , no ovulation ( usually).
In my opinion wait for some more days.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor