Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fluttering in solar plexus, severe cold, recurring condition. Heart related condition?

Hi there, throughout my life, since childhood really, I have periodically experienced a fluttering sensation in my solar plexus which is painless but makes me want to cough . i have had a bad cold in recent days and this sensation has happened on two consecutive days. Is this anything to worry about as i ve always presumed that it s something to do with my heart .
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient

Some patients do experience symptoms like yours related to abnormal rhythms of the heartbso I think that possibility should be ruled out. If episodes occur on a daily basis a Holter monitor could catch them if truly an arrhthmia is present; if mores sporadic then an event monitor would be the choice

Yours truly

Dr Brenes Salazar
Mayo Clinic
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor