Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Fluttering in scrotum, perineal area, strenous. What does it mean?

Hi, My husband is 28 years old and has been feeling a slight fluttering underneath his scrotum before his perineal area. It has been going on for 2 weeks now. He works as mechanic and no strenuous heavy lifting once in a great while. He feels that his scrotum is a bit cold at times, and lifts weights everyday for 30 minutes. It has not happened before. Is this something that we should be concerned about?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  451
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi! I do not think that there is anything much of concern about about the symptoms of your husband. This may be a hyper activity of the muscles of the scrotum. He does not have any pain, or redness, and so we can exclude any infective pathology. However, he should use proper scrotal support garments whenever he lifts weights and does any kind of strenous work. A proper re assurance will help him. If the symptoms persist or increases with any other problem, he should consult the family physician for a routine check up. Hope this helps your husband.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCm.
This usually doesnt mean anything.It is often experienced,there can be hyperactivity of cremasteric muscle. If he feels lump in inguinal are ,redness or pus secretion then it can be some disorder that should be treated. Also if he experience sexuall problems there can be vascula supply disorder and this should be evaluated by ultrasound. If he has penis chnages or urinary pain he should do urine analysis co find possible uroinfection. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor