Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Fluttering in lower abdomen, pregnancy test negative, have Mirena. What could be causing this?

I have had Mirena for about 3 1/2 years. I have several symptoms of pregnancy , including excessive fluttering in my lower left abdomen which I ve only felt during pregnancy. I took a home test today, and it was negative. Gas has never felt this way. What could be causing this strong fluttering?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi... you are having progesterone releasing intrauterine device... you have pain abdomen and symptoms of pregnancy.. get one more urine pregnancy test.. serum HCG levels can be done as the confirmatory.. see your gynaecologist to rule our any possibility of ectopic... all the very best...
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor