Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Fluttering in abdomen below rib cage. Have gastritis and Doudenitis. Explain?

Fluttering in abdomen just below center of rib cage. I can feel it all the way up my throat . When it flutters it feels like it is hard to take a breath. I am 32 male. I have Gastritis and Doudenitis. Had a hida scan with a 61% ejection fraction . I am burping alot. Ate homemade pizza then a banana then it started. Went to the ER and sent me home still with the problem. It is worse laying flat.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, kibbeylester,
You state that you have been diagnosed with gastritis and duodenitis.
I am assuming this was after you had endoscopy and biopsy. Hope
you were also tested for H.Pylori which is very common with the above
conditions. The biopsy would show this and also there is a breath test
to diagnose this. I am also assuming that you were precribed a PPI of
some sort (Proton Pump Inhibitor) like Omeprazole, Lansoprazole,
Rabeprazole or Esomeprazole etc.
Getting GERD symptoms after eating Pizza is almost like test for reflux !
Cheese contains calcium and it can stimulate more acid production.
Tomato sauce (Tomato products), caffeine in coffee and tea, alcohol,
citrus drinks and fruits all add to acid stimulation.
I am sure you probably have some inflammation of the lower esophagus
at the junction of the stomach.
Laying flat makes it easy for the acid to travel back up into your
esophagus because of the weak sphincter muscle.
If you do take the PPI, make sure you take it about an hour before you
eat ,twice a day for 4-6 weeks or even longer if needed till you are
symptom free.
I wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor