Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Fluttering heart, mild chest pain, EKG normal. Pain due to pleurisy, would clear up itself. Still paining. Reasons ?

Last month i went to the hospital. My heart was fluttering and i had mild pain in center of chest . they did ekg and blood work. it came back normal then they did a scan on my chest with dye and they said that was normal. He said the pain may be caused by pleurisy . and he gave me pain pills and told me to follow up with my family doc. Family doc said the pleurisy would clear up on it s own without extra meds. problem is my heart is still fluttering. sometimes i can go days without it doing it but today i went to the store and after walking across the parking lot my heart was really fluttering. it did it off and on the whole time i was shopping. no pain just fluttering. Very unsettling feeling. What could be causing it? i ve cut the coffee down to a cup in the morning is that still to much? Do i need to cut it out completely? I also quit smoking a year ago and now i m trying to get off the nicotine lozenges. could that also be causing the flutters?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
you have not mentioned about your age ,
And if the ECG and ECHO normal and you are still having symptoms you have to under go Treadmill test once for that you meet once cardiologist.

Some times acidity can cause these symptoms. So stop smoking and avoid coffee and spicy foods and free from stress.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor