Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Fluttering bubble type feelings in uterus, periods due in a week. Negative pregnancy test. Any ideas?

I have been having fluttering bubble type feelings in my uterus for a week now. I have always felt things early (like with my first pregnancy 12.12.12) I have already taken two preg test and they were negative. My period is due n a week, but just feel like something is up. and still feeling the flutters. Could I have tested to early? Thank you so much for your help! Much appreciated!
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
ya i think you tested somewhat earlier to get a positive result you need to wait for another week and then you need to take the hpt again in early morning as hcg concentration will be high in the morning in your urine.And more over the bubble type feeling in your uterus is a sign of early pregnancy in most of the cases.Thank you hope you got the answer.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale's  Response
Hi Emily,
* Feeling flutter like feel in such a early stage of pregnancy (14 days prior to expected menses- Which coincides with ovulation date! ) is realy rare. Its appriciable you did it in last pregnancy.Was it so early?
So if you have a strong doubt , get your blood HCG test done now. it is +ve in as early as 8 days of conception.
Urine preg. test turns +ve after8-10 days of delayed menses.
* such flutter like feel is also be due to gases 2ndry to gastric disturbences,constipation . Taking purgative dose, carminative mixture can give releif in such cases.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor