Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Fluid filled pocket at the base of neck, no pain, looks hump backed. Suggestions ?

I am a massage therapist with a client that has a fluid-filled pocket at the base of her neck. No pain, but quite large, perhaps 2 inches in diameter, and extends 1/2 inch out.She looks hump-backed, almost. Suggestions? She has just started taking ibuprofin to try and reduce the swelling. She is a waitress, and it only hurts when she lifts things above her head. Thank you! I can't afford this, I just thought you could help, thanks
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
From the description it seems that she is having some lipomatous swelling at the base of neck . It will be better to get a check up with surgeon and find out the m=nature of swelling and get treatment accordingly .
Ibuprufen may not be of any help and this medicine has it's adverse effect also .
surgical removal may be required if needed .
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor