Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Fluid filled lump on the lower lip. Chances of cancer?

Hi , i have a lump on my lower lip . its not very hard and having lite pain.. when it breaks i observe a gel type of liquid . after that lump disappears for two or three days and its comming back. When i am eating somthing with spicy the size of lump going big .. i have this problem since last three months please help me is it causes orel cancer
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having ranula ( mucous cyst). It is a benign condition , mucin containing cyst. Do not worry. It may go away by it self. If it remains for long time and embarrasing, then it may be excised by ENT or Oral surgeon. Do not prick or squeez it. It is not precancerous condition.... Ok
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor