Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fluctuation in lymphocyte level. Have eczema. Cause?

hi there, I m a 41 year old woman, when i was pregnant with my 2nd daughter 14 years ago i had come down with acute RA, that lasted a year and within days of that subsiding I came down with eczema and 2ndary staph infections , that lasted about 2 years, now I have very mild eczema on my hands. I had a routine blood test last Sept, my lymphocytes were at 450, I had a repeat cbc in January, they came back at 800, I had another done in April, again they came back at 650, my dr called and said he was referring me to an oncologist . I had my cbc rechecked at work, I m a phlebotomist , it came back in normal range, everything else has and is within normal range. Do you have any idea what could be causing the fluctuation?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
The normal range for blood lymphocytes is 1500-3000/ cubic millimeter. Lymphocytes constitute 20-40% of total leucocytes.
Please mention in which unit your values are reported.
However, as you have mentioned you are suffering from two chronic illness- Rheumatoid arthritis and eczema, which can cause an increase in the level of lymphocytes.
In chronic infections and inflammations, the number of lymphocytes are increased.
So, an increase in level of lymphocytes is not alarming.

Thanks and wish you good health
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor