Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating weight, loss of appetite, constant bloating post Mirena IUD insertion, Can I continue progestrone cream?

I had a Mirena IUD inserted 2 years ago and have struggled with my weight since. I am up nearly 25 pounds and barely eat. I will lose a few pounds and then it just comes right back. I am constantly bloated. I am getting it removed this week and was wondering if weight loss would actually be easier. Also, should I continue with my (1/4 tsp.) of progestrone cream?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, mirena could be a cause for your weight gain. If you are uncomfortable with it, please go ahead and get it removed.

Mirena has levonorgestrel in it, which is a contributory factor to weight gain.

It should be easy for you to lose weight without it.

I cannot comment on the use of progesterone cream, as there is systemic absorption in it too.

Take a wise decision.

All the best.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor