Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating pregnancy test reports after child birth. Started using birth control. Started the habit of eating nails. What is wrong?

Hey my name is Gabrielle i went to the doctor 2 weeks ago. They gave me 2 pregnancy test and they both came back with a very faint line so they gave me a blood test n it came back that i was not pregnant so i got on birth control (implanon) and now i have been eating more my nails are growing and my period was suppost to come on yesterday and i have not seen anything and i just gave birth on Jan 5 so what do u think is going on
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
While you are on implanon, it is normal to have a delay in your periods. Since the blood test for pregnancy was negative before the implanon was put in, there is nothing to worry. You need to wait for your periods to start,.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor