Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating blood pressure levels. Should I be concerned about low BP?

I am concerned about my blood pressure , recently I have a diastolic reading in the low 50 s and has actually dipped slghtly below 50 at times. I have a cuff because I normally have high blood pressure. I have a pacemaker, and am taking metoprolol 50 mg daily. The low pressure is very recent and I m not certain if I should be concerned or not.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.

Your diastilic BP is 50 mm of hg.
It is not so low from normal level.
It is a frequent findings in our daily practice.
But you should concern about this because you are a pacemaker implanted patient.
Metoprolol was probably prescribed you for prevention of arrhythmia.
But it is also a BP lowering agent.
It is better for you to consult your doctor.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor