Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating blood pressure levels. On Lasix, Amlodipine. At end stage renal failure. Can this medication affect kidney more?

My blood pressure ranges from 138/98 to 165/111 and I am currently on Lasix , amlodipine 5mg so I have been taking my b/p am s pm s and at least 3x each to get an average, since I am at end stage renal failure I know this can damage my kidneys . Also I am cycling at least 30 m. a day and have a very strict diet, what else can I do.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
The blood pressure varies from time to time in a day. The target blood pressure should be-between 120/80 to 130/85. You need to increase the dosage of your BP medicines if you cannot achieve this target. You also need to decrease the protein loss in urine if any and control phosphorus level and Hemoglobin. Also if you are nearing end stage renal failure you should start planning for the type of renal replacement therapy you would opt.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor