Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating blood pressure before child birth. What is the normal BP range in pregnancy?

Our married 21 year old daughter is due to give birth to her first child in one week. September 20th due date. Yesterday her doctor placed her on bed rest due to her blood pressure being too high at 144/94. She has gained about 32 total pounds during pregnancy. This morning her blood pressure was down to 118/88. Is that within an acceptable range while being pregnant without any danger? Her urine test yesterday showed no protein . Thank you
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your daughter is now in the safe zone with the blood pressure recording of 118/88. I am glad that it has dropped down. Yes, it is in the acceptable range now, there is no danger as such. It is good that her urine is negative for protein.

What she needs to do now is to take complete bed rest until she delivers. Her blood pressure should be monitored within the normal limits.

All the best.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Manisha Agarwal's  Response
High blood pressure ,excessive weight gain and protein in urine is dangerous to mother and baby.
Thanks God now she is having normal blood pressure .That is good.
She soulh take bed rest and morning and evening blood pressure should be recorded.
Now she had completed 39 weeks better to have induction of labour and deliver .
Not to weight other episode of high blood pressure which wiil be dangeroud.
If blood pressure is more than 130/90 than it is high during pregnancy.
Thanks and pray for normal delivery and healthy baby
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor