Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating blood pressure. History of brain surgery to remove hematoma. Family history of arrythmia. Worried

My husbands diastolic pressure has been fluctuating between 90-105 but his top number has been 125-150 for the past two weeks. About a month ago he fainted for no reason and cracked his skull . They did emergency brain surgery to remove the hematoma . Brain is healing and doing well. I m concerned about the diastolic pressure. After he is better they want to do a stress test to try and determine the unknown fainting . His grandfather also had heart arrhythmia and had one of those devices implanted in his heart in his 50 s. My husband is 37, not in superb shape but not bad either. I am worried if the high diastolic pressure poses an urgent issue or if it us safe to us to wait a few months for the stress test.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The elevation of his diastolic pressure is mild - not an emergency / not likely to lead to immediate problems. Of course, for the long term, it needs good control and very often, it is not difficult.

Considering his age, he needs a battery of investigations / often extensive - for the cause of the pressure and the events.

Stress test can not be done when the pressure is high.
Patience and perseverance are the key.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor