Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating T-cells. On treatment for HIV positive. Is there a supplement to mask the viral load?

I am HIV+ and have been for about 20 years. I am currently on a stable regimen of Atripla. I never miss a dose. My T-cells fluxuate between 375 and 550. I get tested every three months. My viral load is not undetectable and remains between 40 to 75 and has been this way for 4 years. My doctor wants to add another medication to lower the viral load to totally undetectable. Is there a way I can affect my viral load without taking another drug. I have refused to take an additional drug because I don't consider my viral load to be that high. I asked my doctor if the virus detected is active or just dead particles. He couldn't answer that question. But my basic reason for writing is I want to know if their are any dietary or natural supplements you think I could take to lower my viral load to undetectable.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Your hesitancy at taking another drug is understandable because of the potential side effects. At present however, there are no herbal or other supplements that would cause a reduction in your viral load effectively.

You are right in stating that your load is low but a further reduction would be associated with reduced chance of transmission and improved status.
You may want to consider trying to medication, if it is intolerable then you can speak to your doctor.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor