Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fluctuating BP, continuous pressure behind the ears. What can be done?

i have been fitting my blood pressure for months . can not find the correct one.. what should i do? my blood pressure can be 145/87 for several days then boom. i am just setting and it goes to 180/138 then stat at 154/107 the rest of night. my ears fill like i am flying and need popped the pressure i/s behind my ears stays for days. What Is The Best Bloodpressure on the market , plus wont make your hair thin...
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Paul,Thanks for writing in.I am qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your question with diligence.Human Heart beats for about 96,000 a day (72 x 60 x24 ), its rate varies as per circadian rhythm and body's activity. Heart rate stays between 60 to 90 beats per minute. Blood pressure stays close to 120/80 never above 140 mm Hg Systolic and 90 mm Hg of Diastolic. According to your recording your recordings. Your blood pressure had remained mostly high; you can get any machine standardize it against doctor's BP apparatus that is good enough. But what is definite is you need treatment for blood pressure. Personally I found CE certified BP Apparatus of German Make as the most reliable.
With Best WishesDr
Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Hi. Thanks for choosing HCM.
Your query is not clear, as to whether you are checking with a doctor / self home monitoring.
Your query about the "best blood pressure" in the market is also unclear; is it the medicine you want to know / the B P monitoring machine you want to know.
Also I need to know your age & other specifics like presence of diabetes etc.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor